Privacy Policy

Banner vector

Last updated: 23 May 2024

At DBiz.ai, we prioritize the protection of your personal information and are committed to ensuring your privacy is respected and safeguarded. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your data. We believe in transparency and want you to be informed about your rights and how we handle your information. Please take a moment to review this policy to understand how we handle your data and ensure your peace of mind when engaging with our services.

FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN AUSTRALIA

When we collect and utilize personal information about you, we are bound by applicable laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We have embraced the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act. Below, you will find additional specific provisions that apply to you as a resident or data subject within Australia.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Should it become necessary to provide specific services to you, we may gather and use information about you that qualifies as sensitive information under the Privacy Act. According to the Privacy Act, “sensitive information” encompasses, but is not limited to, details or opinions about an individual’s racial or ethnic background, religious beliefs, criminal record, and also includes health-related information about an individual. However, we will only collect and use sensitive information with your consent, if you authorize us to obtain it from a third party, or if the collection of such information is mandated or sanctioned by an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order, or otherwise not prohibited under the Privacy Act. We will exclusively employ sensitive information in compliance with the Privacy Act and for the purpose for which it was provided.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

For the purposes outlined in the privacy notice, we may divulge your personal information to third-party service providers and related body corporates situated outside Australia. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service providers who may store and process personal information in the cloud, either within or outside Australia. DBiz or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process, or use your personal information in the cloud, located either within or outside Australia. It is DBiz’s policy to share your personal information overseas in a manner that upholds the highest privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable measures to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by privacy standards that are substantially similar or comparable.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information Maintaining accurate and current personal information is crucial. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship.

Your rights regarding personal information Under specific circumstances, you have the legal right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information. You can contact us via email to request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will grant you full access to your personal information. However, there may be legal or administrative reasons to deny access (for example, where providing access would pose a serious threat to a person’s safety or where access would be unlawful) - in such cases, we will provide you with the rationale for the refusal.
  2. Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, or incomplete.
  3. Data portability: This allows you to request, under certain circumstances, that we provide you with the personal information you have given to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, or to transmit that personal information to another party. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will grant access to the personal information in the manner you have requested.
WHAT WE MAY REQUIRE FROM YOU

If you exercise any of the aforementioned rights, we may need to ask for specific information from you to assist us in confirming your identity and verifying your entitlement to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any individual who is not entitled to receive it.

PRIVACY STATEMENT INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

We have designated Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to supervise DBiz’s compliance with applicable data protection laws and with this privacy notice. If you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights concerning your personal information or if you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy notice or how we manage your personal information, please contact us.

Get in touch with us

If you're sitting on ideas or challenges, let's figure them out together!

Privacy Policy